The current rankings for the
Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire
The best of the best
We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire
David O'Meara
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire
Clifford Lee
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader
Sam Feilden
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire
Donald McCain
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire
Brian Hughes
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
David O'Meara
9 Wins
Second Place
Karl Burke
8 Wins
Third Place
Tim Easterby
7 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Michael & David Easterby
4th =
6
Adrian Keatley
4th =
6
Ben Haslam
6th =
4
Roger Fell & Sean Murray
6th =
4
John & Sean Quinn
6th =
4
Grant Tuer
6th =
4
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Clifford Lee
8 Wins
Second Place
Joanna Mason
7 Wins
Third Place =
Billy Garrity
6 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Mark Winn
3rd =
6
Jason Hart
5th =
5
David Nolan
5th =
5
Callum Rodriguez
5th =
5
Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series
Sponsored by White Rose Saddlery
First Place
Sam Feilden
27 Points
Second Place
William Pyle
24 Points
Third Place =
Sean Dylan Bowen
19 Points
Jockey
Position
Points
Joe Leavy
Third Place =
19
Jack Enright
5th
12
Ethan Jones
6th
11
Alice Bond
7th
9
Brandon Wilkie
8th
8
Archie Young
9th
7
Ryan Kavanagh
10th =
6
Mia Nicholls
10th =
6
Zak Wheatley
12th
5
Rhys Elliott
13th =
2
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Donald McCain
12 Wins
Second Place =
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
9 Wins
Second Place =
Tom Lacey
9 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Micky Hammond
4th =
8
Rebecca Menzies
4th =
8
Alan King
6th =
7
Jonjo O'Neill
6th =
7
Ben Pauling
6th =
7
Dan Skelton
6th =
7
Sue Smith
6th =
7
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Brian Hughes
13 Wins
Second Place
Gavin Sheehan
10 Wins
Third Place
Jamie Hamilton
9 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Henry Brooke
4th
8
James Bowen
5th =
7
Ross Chapman
5th =
7