The current rankings for the

Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire

Beverley Logo Catterick Logo Doncaster Logo Pontefract Logo Redcar Logo Ripon Logo Thirsk Logo Wetherby Logo York Logo

The best of the best


We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.

 

John & Thady Gosden
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

John & Thady Gosden

Tom Eaves
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Tom Eaves

Oisin McSweeney
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader

Oisin McSweeney

Dan Skelton
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Dan Skelton

Brian Hughes
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Brian Hughes

Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Dan Skelton
First Place

Dan Skelton

9 Wins
Fergal O'Brien
Second

Fergal O'Brien

9 Wins
Nicky Henderson
=Third Place

Nicky Henderson

8 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Paul Nicholls
=Third Place
8
Alan King
=Fifth Place
7
Donald McCain
=Fifth Place
7

Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Brian Hughes
First Place

Brian Hughes

16 Wins
Harry Skelton
=Second Place

Harry Skelton

10 Wins
Paddy Brennan
=Second Place

Paddy Brennan

10 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Charlie Todd
4th =
9
Sean Quinlan
4th =
9
Charlie Deutsch
6th =
6
Danny McMenamin
6th =
6
Gavin Sheehan
6th =
6
Kielan Woods
6th =
6

Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

John & Thady Gosden
= First Place

John & Thady Gosden

3 Wins
Kevin Ryan
= First Place

Kevin Ryan

3 Wins
Karl Burke
Third =

Karl Burke

2 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Richard Hannon
3rd =
2
George Scott
3rd =
2
Tracy Waggott
3rd =
2

Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Tom Eaves
=First Place

Tom Eaves

3 Wins
PJ McDonald
=First Place

PJ McDonald

3 Wins
Ben Curtis
Third =

Ben Curtis

2 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Connor Beasley
3rd =
2
James Doyle
3rd =
2
Robert Havlin
3rd =
2
Clifford Lee
3rd =
2
Callum Shepherd
3rd =
2
Kevin Stott
3rd =
2

Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series

Oisin McSweeney
First Place

Oisin McSweeney

21 Points
Saffie Osborne
Second Place

Saffie Osborne

20 Points
Rhys Clutterbuck
= Third Place

Rhys Clutterbuck

18 Points
Jockey
Position
Points
Callum Hutchinson
= Third Place
18
George Bass
5th =
9
Benoit De La Sayette
5th =
9
William Carver
7th =
6
Tyler Heard
7th =
6
Elisha Whittington
9th
3
Zac Wheatley
10th =
2
Ella McCain
10th =
2
Stefano Cherchi
12th =
1
Grace McEntee
12th =
1
John Shinnick
12th =
1