The current rankings for the

Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire

Beverley Logo Catterick Logo Doncaster Logo Pontefract Logo Redcar Logo Ripon Logo Thirsk Logo Wetherby Logo York Logo

The best of the best


We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.

 

Tim Easterby
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Tim Easterby

David Allan
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

David Allan

Oisin McSweeney
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader

Oisin McSweeney

Dan Skelton
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Dan Skelton

Brian Hughes
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Brian Hughes

Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Tim Easterby
First Place

Tim Easterby

79 Wins
David O'Meara
Second Place

David O'Meara

47 Wins
Mark Johnston
Third Place

Mark Johnston

41 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Richard Fahey
4th
36
Michael Dods
5th
32
Kevin Ryan
6th
31

Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

David Allan
First Place

David Allan

47 Wins
Danny Tudhope
Second Place

Danny Tudhope

41 Wins
Kevin Stott
Third Place

Kevin Stott

36 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Connor Beasley
4th
35
Ben Curtis
5th
26
Paul Mulrennan
6th
24

Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series

Oisin McSweeney
First Place

Oisin McSweeney

48 Points
Rhys Clutterbuck
Second Place

Rhys Clutterbuck

37 Points
Saffie Osborne
Third Place

Saffie Osborne

20 Points
Jockey
Position
Points
Stefano Cherchi
4th
19
Luke Catton
5th =
18
Callum Hutchinson
5th =
18
Pierre-Louis Jamin
5th =
18
Sean Kirrane
5th =
18
Ryan Sexton
5th =
18
Adam Farragher
10th
15
Johnny Peate
11th
14
Bradley Harris
12th =
12
Oliver Stammers
12th=
12
George Bass
14th =
11
Ella McCain
14th =
11
Tyler Heard
16th
10
Andrew Breslin
17th =
9
Benoit De La Sayette
17th =
9
Billy Garrity
17th =
9
Josh Quinn
17th =
9
Grace McEntee
21st =
7
Zac Wheatley
21st =
7
William Carver
23rd =
6
Mollie Phillips
23rd =
6
Harry Russell
23rd =
6
Morgan Cole
26th =
3
Charlie O'Dwyer
26th =
3
Alan Persse
26th =
3
Elisha Whittington
26th =
3
Aiden Brookes
30th =
2
William Humphrey
30th =
2
John Shinnick
30th =
2
Joshua Thompson
30th =
2
Alex Jary
34th =
1
Gianluca Sanna
34th =
1

Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Dan Skelton
First Place

Dan Skelton

9 Wins
Fergal O'Brien
Second

Fergal O'Brien

9 Wins
Nicky Henderson
=Third Place

Nicky Henderson

8 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Paul Nicholls
=Third Place
8
Alan King
=Fifth Place
7
Donald McCain
=Fifth Place
7

Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Brian Hughes
First Place

Brian Hughes

16 Wins
Harry Skelton
=Second Place

Harry Skelton

10 Wins
Paddy Brennan
=Second Place

Paddy Brennan

10 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Charlie Todd
4th =
9
Sean Quinlan
4th =
9
Charlie Deutsch
6th =
6
Danny McMenamin
6th =
6
Gavin Sheehan
6th =
6
Kielan Woods
6th =
6