The current rankings for the

Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire

Beverley Logo Catterick Logo Doncaster Logo Pontefract Logo Redcar Logo Ripon Logo Thirsk Logo Wetherby Logo York Logo

The best of the best


We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.

 

Tim Easterby
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Tim Easterby

Ben Curtis
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Ben Curtis

Kieran Schofield
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader

Kieran Schofield

Dan Skelton
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Dan Skelton

Brian Hughes
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Brian Hughes

Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Dan Skelton
First Place

Dan Skelton

7 Wins
Paul Nicholls
Second Place

Paul Nicholls

6 Wins
Alan King
= Third Place

Alan King

5 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Donald McCain
= Third Place
5
Fergal O'Brien
= Third Place
5
Ben Case
6th =
4
Nicky Henderson
6th =
4
Jonjo O'Neill
6th =
4

Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Brian Hughes
First Place

Brian Hughes

10 Wins
Harry Skelton
Second Place

Harry Skelton

8 Wins
Paddy Brennan
Third Place

Paddy Brennan

5 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Tom Bellamy
4th =
4
Daryl Jacob
4th =
4
Danny McMenamin
4th =
4
Nathan Moscrop
4th =
4
Sean Quinlan
4th =
4
Gavin Sheehan
4th =
4
Charlie Todd
4th =
4
Kielan Woods
4th =
4

Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Tim Easterby
First Place

Tim Easterby

55 Wins
David O'Meara
Second

David O'Meara

42 Wins
Richard Fahey
Third

Richard Fahey

36 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Mark Johnston
Fourth
29
Willam Haggas
Fifth
26
Kevin Ryan
Sixth
23

Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Ben Curtis
First Place

Ben Curtis

41 Wins
Danny Tudhope
Second Place

Danny Tudhope

40 Wins
David Allan
Third

David Allan

37 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Kevin Stott
Fourth
35
Paul Mulrennan
Fifth
25
Jason Hart
=Sixth
21

Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series

Kieran Schofield
First Place

Kieran Schofield

36 Points
Harry Russell
Second Place

Harry Russell

33 Points
Zak Wheatley
Third Place

Zak Wheatley

30 Points
Jockey
Position
Points