Apprentice Series

The Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars series was introduced in 2013 as a competitive way to highlight the up-and-coming young riders who will be the stars in the future,

The 10-race series begins at Doncaster in March and ends on the same course in November with rounds at every Yorkshire racecourse in between. In each race, riders score 18 points for a winner, nine for second, six for third, three for fourth, two for fifth and one for sixth.

The apprentice with the highest points total at the end of the season wins a cash prize of £1,000, a sponsorship from Go Racing In Yorkshire for the following season worth £500 and a new saddle from series supporter White Rose Saddlery of Malton.

The 2019 Future Stars Apprentice Series, supported by White Rose Saddlery

30 March – Doncaster
18 April – Ripon
1 May – Pontefract
30 May – Wetherby
25 June – Beverley
21 July – Redcar
9 August – Thirsk
8 Sept – York
19 October – Catterick

Final – 9 November – Doncaster

ROUND NINE – CATTERICK, OCTOBER 19

A divided race meant that there were double points up for grabs and it was Paula Muir who made the most of the opportunity with a 27 points haul over the two races which catapulted her into contention for the top prize.

Paula got off to the best possible start with a comfortable win on the grey Miss Ranger. She was handily placed turning in on the 8-1 shot and made her challenge between horses to send Roger Fell’s charge to the front entering the final furlong.

Nick Barratt-Atkin produced the Phil Kirby-trained Lady Kyria with a storming late run to take second place, but was unable to get in a telling blow, though his second place was enough for him to claim his first points of the competition.

Paula Muir looked to have a fair chance of completing a double in the second division of the one mile six furlong event when she partnered the 4-1 joint second favourite Master’s Apprentice for Mark Walford.

However, in the end she had to settle for second place and another nine points as Gordalan, one of three runners for Phil Kirby, made all the running to spring an 18-1 surprise under an enterprising ride from Zak Wheatley, who stole a 10 lengths advantage turning away from the stands and never looked back.

With one round left to go, at Doncaster on November 9, defending champion Kieran Schofield continues to lead despite having been sidelined through injury for the second half of the season, but they are queuing up behind him and at least nine apprentices could still win it.

ROUND EIGHT – YORK, SEPTEMBER 8

With none of the top five in action, round eight gave Harrison Shaw a great chance of taking a big step towards the major prize in this year’s competition, even though he was on the 40-1 outsider Needs To Be Seen.

But in a race which proved a triumph for Irish trainer Peter Fahey and a first winner in Britain for Oisin Orr on 7-2 favourite, Shaw’s late charge of Needs To Be Seen was too little too late and he finished out of the points in eighth place.

Orr, who has ridden 110 winners in Ireland, had never managed a winner in Britain on 12 previous attempts, collected 18 points on his first ever ride in the Future Stars series, but whether he will try to build on it in the final two legs remains to be seen.

So defending champion Kieran Schofield, despite still being sidelined through injury, continues to lead the competition by three points from Harry Russell with Toby Eley back in third.

The Future Stars now move on to Catterick in October for the penultimate round of competition before it ends up at Doncaster in November and with everything still up for grabs. Any of the young riders with points could yet be crowned champion.

ROUND SEVEN – THIRSK, AUGUST 9

With leader and defending champion Kieran Schofield sidelined by injury, Harry Russell moved into a powerful position when partnering Blindingly for an all-the-way win in round seven of the series at Thirsk.

Russell was at his best on Ben Haslam’s four-year-old, who was making only his seventh start and was dropping back to six furlongs for the first time after starting off over a mile. However, the soft ground played to his strengths as he jumped out in front and stayed on well at the finish.

It was a first success in the series for Russell, who was a shade unfortunate to finish second at Pontefract in round three after going clear on Rickyroadboy.

And he must have feared history was repeating when Zak Wheatley produce hot favourite Radjash with what looked a well-timed challenge inside the final furlong, but though the two went head-to-head in the last 100 yards, this time Blindingly kept pulling out a bit more for his young rider to hold on by a short head.

Laura Coughlan took her first points of this year’s Future Stars series when taking third on 50-1 shot Henrietta’s Dream.

With three rounds to go, Russell is now just three points behind Schofield and four ahead of third-placed Toby Eley, who missed the chance to gain ground when his mount Alqaab finished just out of the points in seventh place.

ROUND SIX – REDCAR, JULY 21

Defending champion Kieran Schofield is on track to take the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars title for a second year after staging a sensational finish to win on 13-8 favourite Donnachies Girl in round six.

Schofield took Alistair Whillans’ six-year-old mare to the front from the start as he tried to make all in the race over and extended one mile six furlongs. The mare beat off a couple of challenges,  but as they approached the final furlong, Jan De Heem and Ella McCain cruised to the front.

They went the best part of a length clear only for Schofield to get another run out of Donnachies Girl and snatch the lead again close home.

It is Schofield’s second win this season and his 36 points catapulted him past previous leader Toby Eley, who had to settle for just a couple of points after finishing fifth on the outsider of the field Seaborough.

ROUND FIVE – BEVERLEY, JUNE 25

Izzy Clifton, who only rode her first winner this season, doubled her career tally and shot into contention to win this season’s Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition when winning round five at Beverley.

Izzy, who is attached to Nigel Tinkler’s stable, rode Ginger Jam for the boss and did it impressively, bringing the four-year-old under a wet sail in the final furlong and a half to win going away.

Although it was only Izzy’s second ride in this season’s series, the win propelled her into second place behind Toby Eley as she already had two points on the board from a fifth place at Ripon in round two.

The rest of the placings made little impression on the leaderboard with Theodore Ladd picking up his first points with his second place on Pearl Noir while Ben Sanderson’s six points for third on Astrophysics add to the solitary point he collected for a sixth place at Doncaster in round one.

ROUND FOUR- WETHERBY, MAY 30

With four of the top five apprentices in this season’s Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition in action, this race looked to have the potential to allow one of them to steal a march on the rest.

In the event, competition leader Toby Eley, joint second and defending champion Kieran Schofield and fourth-placed Harry Russell all finished out of the first six placings which left the contest tighter than ever as a result.

Harrison Shaw, riding in the competition for the first time this season, equalled his 2017 points tally by bringing home the 25-1 shot Maid In Manhattan for Stockton trainer Rebecca Menzies after lying much nearer last than first early on.

Maid In Manhattan had been beaten over hurdles on her debut for the yard and had only been placed once in her previous 18 starts on the Flat, but she came with a steady run in the straight to wear down General Allenby by half-a-length. Shaw moves into joint second overall.

The runner-up was ridden by William Carver, who had started this year’s series with a third place on the opening day at Doncaster and so moves up to joint fifth with Russell, just 12 points behind Eley, who remains the overall leader despite his Wetherby blank.

Third at Wetherby was The Fiddler, who netted six points for rider Dylan Hogan on what was his debut ride in the Future Stars competition.

FUTURE STARS – Round 3, Pontefract May 1

Toby Eley built on his splendid ride at Ripon by winning round three of the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition and take the lead overall.

Riding Peggie Sue for Adam West, Toby rode a cool race to complete a 55-1 double on the day, having earlier won on the Adam West-trained Regular Income in the Doncaster Equine College Handicap.

Harry Russell looked set to spreadeagle the field on Rickyroadboy as he led the field by three lengths on the turn for home, but he had no answer when Eley came through with his challenge in the closing stages.

Back in third was the 11-4 favourite Foxtrot Knight, ridden by Ella McCain for trainer Ruth Carr, but the partnership was comfortably held by the leading pair.

FUTURE STARS – Round 2, Ripon April 18

Defending champion Kieran Schofield began his attempt to become the first dual winner of the competition with a terrific performance to win the second round at Ripon on Canford Bay in the Mandale Homes Apprentice Handicap.

Sporting his ‘Go Racing in Yorkshire’ sponsorship logo on his breeches after claiming the crown in 2018, Kieran sparkled on the Antony Brittain-trained five-year-old.

Earlier in the day, the sprints had been won by horses going to the far rails, but Kieran had no option but to stick to the stands side from his stall 12 draw and though Canford Bay was a bit slow into stride, once the race began, he was brought through smoothly to have matters well in hand entering the final furlong.

The win puts Kieran joint top with Doncaster winner Cameron Noble ahead of Toby Eley, second at Ripon on Nibras Again and Seamus Cronin, who rode the runner-up at Doncaster.

Seamus had the opportunity to take the lead in the competition as he rode another Antony Brittain-trained runner Drakefell at Ripon, but the colt led the group in the centre of the track before fading out of contention and out of the points in seventh place.

FUTURE STARS – Round 1, Doncaster March 31

Progression is a brilliant thing for any apprentice jockey and for Cameron Noble it led to a first win in the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition when the 2019 series got underway at Doncaster.

Third on his only ride in 2017 and second when he had just a solitary ride in the series last season, Noble marked the start of this year’s competition with a winner on the Ian Williams-trained Central City.

It was a cool ride from Noble, who was out the  back for most of the way as former Future Stars series winner Gary Mahon set a blazing gallop on Staplegrove and as they reached the four furlong marker, Central City still had most of the field ahead of him.

Up front, Seamus Cronin had moved Apache Blaze in first-time cheek pieces to challenge for the lead, but no sooner had she gone on than Central City, who was not lacking for fitness after a couple of wins on the all-weather, began to pick up ground hand over fist and came to join her a furlong out.

The two drew clear in the closing stages with Central City a comfortable winner from Apache Blaze with the favourite Consultant and William Carver taking third place.

The big challenge for Noble now will be to improve still further on the previous two years by having more rides in the series. If he does, he is likely to be a big player for the prize worth £2,000 that is on offer.

ROLL OF HONOUR

2018 Kieran Schofield (attached to Brian Ellison)
2017  Callum Rodriguez  (attached to Michael Dods)
2016  Rowan Scott (attached to Tim Easterby)
2015 Josh Doyle (attached to David O’Meara)
2014 Megan Carberry (attached to Brian Ellison)
2013 Gary Mahon (attached to Tim Easterby)

Table after round 8

The Current Rankings for

Apprentice Jockey

Kieran Schofield
1st

Kieran Schofield

Points 36
Harry Russell
2nd

Harry Russell

Points 33
Zak Wheatley
3rd

Zak Wheatley

Points 30
Jockey Position Points
Toby Eley 4th = 29
Paula Muir 4th = 29
Izzy Clifton 6th 20
Cameron Noble 7th = 18
Harrison Shaw 7th = 18
Oisin Orr 7th = 18
William Carver 10th = 15
Ella McCain 10th = 15
Theodore Ladd 10th = 15
Nick Barratt-Atkin 13th 12
Pierre Louis Jamin 14th = 10
Seamus Cronin 14th = 10
Rhona Pindar 14th = 10
Cieren Fallon 14th = 8
Ben Sanderson 18th 7
Dylan Hogan 19th= 6
Laura Coughlan 19th = 6
Oliver Stammers 19th = 6
Connor Murtagh 19th = 6
Aled Beech 23rd 4
Gavin Ashton 24th = 3
Rhiain Ingram 24th = 3
Daragh Keenan 24th = 3
Scott McCullagh 24th = 3
Josh Quinn 24th = 3
Jonathan Fisher 29th = 2
Marco Ghiani 29th = 2
Aiden Blakemore 29th = 2
Thomas Greatrex 32nd = 1
Jessica Cooley 32nd = 1
Phil Dennis 32nd = 1
Luke Catton 32nd = 1
Danny Redmond 32nd = 1