The current rankings for the
Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire
The best of the best
We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire
Tim Easterby
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire
David Allan
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader
Elle-May Croot
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire
Donald McCain
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire
Brian Hughes
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Donald McCain
12 Wins
Second Place
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
9 Wins
Third Place
Rebecca Menzies
8 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Micky Hammond
4th =
7
Alan King
4th =
7
Tom Lacey
4th =
7
Jonjo O'Neill
4th =
7
Ben Pauling
4th =
7
Dan Skelton
4th =
7
Sue Smith
4th =
7
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Brian Hughes
12 Wins
Second Place
Gavin Sheehan
10 Wins
Third Place =
Henry Brooke
8 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Jamie Hamilton
3rd =
8
James Bowen
5th
7
Tom Cannon
6th
6
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
Tim Easterby
62 Wins
Second Place
Richard Fahey
50 Wins
Third Place =
Karl Burke
32 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Charlie Johnston
3rd =
32
William Haggas
5th
30
Kevin Ryan
6th
28
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire
Sponsored by Timeform
First Place
David Allan
37 Wins
Second Place
Danny Tudhope
34 Wins
Third Place
Ben Curtis
33 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Connor Beasley
4th =
30
Oisin Orr
4th =
30
Jason Hart
6th
28
Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series
Sponsored by White Rose Saddlery
First Place
Elle-May Croot
47 Points
Second Place
Sam Feilden
39 Points
Third Place
Connor Planas
36 Points
Jockey
Position
Points
Johnny Peate
4th
29
Alex Jary
5th
25
Christian Howarth
6th
24
Alex Fielding
7th
21
Sean Dylan Bowen
8th =
18
Zak Wheatley
8th =
18
Archie Young
8th =
18
William Pyle
11th =
15
Mark Winn
11th =
15
Aiden Brookes
13th =
14
Molly Gunn
13th =
14
Brandon Wilkie
15th
10
Erika Parkinson
16th
9
Joe Leavy
17th
8
Rose Dawes
18th
6
Mia Nicholls
19th
4
Luke Catton
20th=
3
Callum Hutchinson
20th =
3
Mikkel Mortensen
20th =
3
Morgan Cole
23rd =
2
Billy Loughnane
23rd =
2
Laura Pearson
23rd =
2
Adam Tracy
23rd =
2
Taylor Fisher
27th =
1
Kaiya Fraser
27th =
1
Elisha Whittington
27th =
1