The current rankings for the

Top Trainer & Jockey in Yorkshire

Beverley Logo Catterick Logo Doncaster Logo Pontefract Logo Redcar Logo Ripon Logo Thirsk Logo Wetherby Logo York Logo

The best of the best


We enjoy celebrating the accomplishments of all those who ride and train winners at Yorkshire racecourses. The tables below show the latest standings for the leading trainer and jockey in Yorkshire on both the flat and over jumps. The winners will be presented with trophies at our annual awards lunch in December.

 

Tim Easterby
Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Tim Easterby

Danny Tudhope
Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Danny Tudhope

Kieran Schofield
Go Racing in Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series Leader

Kieran Schofield

Dan Skelton
Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Dan Skelton

Darryl Jacob
Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Darryl Jacob

Top Flat Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Tim Easterby
First Place

Tim Easterby

52 Wins
David OMeara
Second

David OMeara

41 Wins
Richard Fahey
Third

Richard Fahey

32 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Mark Johnston
Fourth
27
Willam Haggas
Fifth
25
Kevin Ryan
Sixth
23

Top Flat Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by McClarrons Sport

Danny Tudhope
First Place

Danny Tudhope

40 Wins
Ben Curtis
Second

Ben Curtis

37 Wins
David Allan
= second

David Allan

37 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
Kevin Stott
Fourth
35
Paul Mulrennan
Fifth
24
Jason Hart
=Sixth
20

Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series

Kieran Schofield
First Place

Kieran Schofield

36 Points
Harry Russell
Second Place

Harry Russell

33 Points
Zak Wheatley
Third Place

Zak Wheatley

30 Points
Jockey
Position
Points
Toby Eley
Joint 4th
29
Paula Muir
Joint 4th
29
Izzy Clifton
6th
20
Cameron Noble
Joint 7th
18
Harrison Shaw
Joint 7th
18
Oisin Orr
Joint 7th
18
William Carver
Joint 10th
15
Ella McCain
Joint 10th
15
Theodore Ladd
Joint 10th
15
Nick Barratt-Atkin
13th
12
Pierre Louis Jamin
Joint 14th
10
Seamus Cronin
Joint 14th
10
Rhona Pindar
Joint 14th
10
Cieren Fallon
17th
8
Ben Sanderson
18th
7
Dylan Hogan
Joint 19th
6
Laura Coughlan
Joint 19th
6
Oliver Stammers
Joint 19th
6
Connor Murtagh
Joint 19th
6
Aled Beech
23rd
4
Gavin Ashton
Joint 24th
3
Rhiain Ingram
Joint 24th
3
Daragh Keenan
Joint 24th
3
Scott McCullagh
Joint 24th
3
Josh Quinn
Joint 24th
3
Jonathan Fisher
Joint 29th
2
Marco Ghiani
Joint 29th
2
Aiden Blakemore
Joint 29th
2
Thomas Greatrex
Joint 32nd
1
Jessica Cooley
Joint 32nd
1
Phil Dennis
Joint 32nd
1
Luke Catton
Joint 32nd
1
Danny Redmond
Joint 32nd
1

Top Jump Trainer in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Dan Skelton
First Place

Dan Skelton

2 Wins
Nigel Hawke
Second Place

Nigel Hawke

1 Wins
Ian Jardine
third

Ian Jardine

1 Wins
Trainer
Position
Wins
Alan King
=3rd
1
Fergal O.Brian
=3rd
1
Jedd O,Keefe
=3rd
1
Harry Whittington
=3rd
6

Top Jump Jockey in Yorkshire

Sponsored by Crombie Wilkinson

Darryl Jacob
First Place

Darryl Jacob

2 Wins
Harry Skelton
Second Place

Harry Skelton

2 Wins
Joe Colliver
Third Place

Joe Colliver

1 Wins
Jockey
Position
Wins
David Noonan
=3rd
1
Conor O'Farrell
=3rd
1