Apprentice Series

The 2018 Apprentices Series races

24 March – Doncaster

19 April – Ripon
2 May – Pontefract
5 May – Wetherby
26 June – Beverley
22 July – Redcar
3rd August – Thirsk
9 Sept – York
20 October – Catterick

Final – Doncaster 10 November
FUTURE STARS UPDATE – Round 8

Scott McCullagh’s first ever ride in the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars could hardly have gone any better as he partnered Ladies First to win round eight of this year’s competition at York on Sunday, September 9.

The win has left him with an outside chance of taking the overall prize, but to do it he will have to win both the last two races in the series at Catterick and Doncaster and trust that the leaders – and Kieran Schofield in particular – draw blanks.

That was very nearly the case in round eight as while McCullagh was kicking clear on Ladies First entering the final furlong to win it for Michael Easterby, only competition leader Schofield was gathering points.

Ladies First held on well from Pickett’s Charge, who gave last year’s joint second Clifford Lee his first points from his first ride in this season’s competition, while Oakley Brown stepped up on his fifth at Thirsk by taking the points for third on Lady In Question.

Schofield’s fifth place on Sans Souci Bay added another couple of points to his tally, pushing him up to 53 points, seven ahead of the long-time leader Sebastian Woods, who didn’t ride for the second round in a row.

The table with two rounds to go is:-

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Kieran Schofield 53
Sebastian Woods 46
Paula Muir 36
Robert Dodsworth 26
Faye McManoman 20
Scott McCullagh 18
Ben Robinson 15
Andrew Breslin 11
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Sara Del Fabbro 9
Clifford Lee 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Hannah Worrall 9
Oakley Brown 8
Theodore Ladd 7
Aled Beech 6
Jessica Cooley 6
Mark Crehan 6
Lenka Helmecka 6
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriele Malune 3
Ger O’Neill 3
Josh Quinn 3
Harry Russell 3
Gemma Tutty 3
Jonathan Fisher 2
Daragh Keenan 2
Conor McGovern 2
Ryan Timby 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1
Jason Watson 1

FUTURE STARS UPDATE – ROUND SEVEN

Kieran Schofield took full advantage when a small field of just five runners meant that most of the leaders in this year’s Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition were left without rides in round seven staged at Thirsk on Friday, August 3.

With three runners pulled out on the day, only Schofield, who was handily placed in fourth place in the table and Aled Beech, who had a single point to his name, had figured in previous rounds and it was Schofield who claimed the 18 points by winning on the Brian Ellison-trained Eastern Racer.

It was Schofield’s second success in this year’s competition and that moved him to 51 points jumping him three places and making him the new overall leader by five from Sebastian Woods.

Michael Bell’s Letmestopyouthere, ridden by Sara Del Fabbro went off the hot favourite at 11-10, but Schofield really laid it down by taking Eastern Racer out in front from the start and the six-year-old responded to take a firm grip of the six furlong sprint and nothing could ever get to him. In the end, he won comfortably by more than three lengths.

It was a vital win for Schofield, though with three rounds to go at York next month and Catterick in October before the final race at Doncaster in November, there are still lots of points to be won.

The full table is:-

Kieran Schofield 51

Sebastian Woods 46

Paula Muir 36

Robert Dodsworth 26

Faye McManoman 20

Ben Robinson 15

Andrew Breslin 11

Harrison Shaw 10

William Cox 9

Rossa Ryan 9

Hannah Worrall 9

Sara Del Fabbro 9

Theodore Ladd 7

Aled Beech 6

Mark Crehan 6

Lenka Helmecka 6

Jessica Cooley 6

Jamie Gormley 3

Gabriele Malune 3

Ger O’Neill 3

Josh Quinn 3

Harry Russell 3

Jonathan Fisher 2

Daragh Keenan 2

Conor McGovern 2

Ryan Timby 2

Patrick Vaughan 2

Oakley Brown 2

Jack Osborn 1

Ben Sanderson 1

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RECENT VIEWS IF CALLUM MID SEASON

FUTURE STARS UPDATE- Round 6

Paula Muir registered her second win in this year’s Future Stars competition when she partnered The Resdev Way to a narrow victory in the sixth round of the series at Redcar on July 22.

It was Paula’s first points since winning one of the divisions at Doncaster in the opening round at the start of the season and it puts her up into second place overall and  firmly in the mix to claim the prize with just four rounds left to go.

Andrew Breslin, who had made a bold bid to make all the running on Sellingallthetime, kept his horse going well all the way to the post and was only just touched off. He goes into seventh place but will need a couple of winners from the remaining rounds to have a chance

Overall leader Sebastian Woods had to settle for fourth place at Redcar after his mount Jan De Heem could find no more in the final dash to the line, but the three points were enough to give him a 10 points cushion at the top,

Kieran Schofield has been chipping away at Woods lead and he collected another six points in third place on Exclusive Waters and remains just one winner away from taking over at the top.

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Sebastian Woods 46
Paula Muir 36
Kieran Schofield 33
Robert Dodsworth 26
Faye McManoman 20
Ben Robinson 15
Andrew Breslin 11
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Hannah Worrall 9
Theodore Ladd 7
Mark Crehan 6
Lenka Helmecka 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriele Malune 3
Ger O’Neill 3
Josh Quinn 3
Harry Russell 3
Jonathan Fisher 2
Daragh Keenan 2
Conor McGovern 2
Ryan Timby 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1

 

 

FUTURE STARS UPDATE – Round 5

Faye McManoman, who had never finished better than sixth in her previous rides in the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition, put things in dramatic fashion as this year’s series reached the halfway point at Beverley on June 26.

Riding Etienne Gerard for Malton trainer Nigel Tinkler, Faye jumped well from a stall seven draw and was happy to sit in midfield for the early stages of the race, but she had to get busy as they approached the two furlong marker on the six-year-old, who was making a quick re-appearance after finishing down the field at Pontefract two days earlier.

For a few strides she looked to be in an unpromising position, but then the gap opened and Etienne Gerard responded to finish strongly and hold on well by a short head from Moonlit Sands, who was flying at the finish under Kieran Schofield. It denied Schofield back-to-back wins after his victory in round four at Wetherby, but still leaves him second overall.

Third place in Tuesday’s race went to the 100-1 outsider On The High Tops. The 10-year-old defied both the odds and his advancing years to run a blinder under Robert Dodsworth, taking the field along until well inside the final furlong where he was just headed by the two principals. The six points for third strengthen Dodsworth’s third place overall.

Competition leader Sebastian Woods was never going like a potential winner on Foxy Boy, but kept his mount going well all the way to the line to finish sixth beaten little more than two lengths, enough to add one more point to his tally.

The table after round five is:-

APPRENTICE    SCORE

Sebastian Woods 43

Kieran Schofield 27

Robert Dodsworth 26

Faye McManoman 19

Paula Muir 18

Ben Robinson 15

Harrison Shaw 10

William Cox 9

Rossa Ryan 9

Hannah Worrall 9

Theodore Ladd 7

Mark Crehan 6

Lenka Helmecka 6

Aled Beech 3

Jamie Gormley 3

Gabriele Malune 3

Ger O’Neill 3

Josh Quinn 3

Harry Russell 3

Andrew Breslin 2

Jonathan Fisher 2

Conor McGovern 2

Ryan Timby 2

Patrick Vaughan 2

Jack Osborn 1

Ben Sanderson 1

FUTURE STARS UPDATES – Rounds 3 and 4
Two rounds of the competition came up in quick succession at Pontefract on May 2 and Wetherby on May 5 and they could well prove to be decisive contests in this year’s competition.
Sebastian Woods, who already had a winner on the board from the divided first round at Doncaster in March, landed his second winner of this year’s competition at Pontefract and then supplemented it with a third place finish at Wetherby to take a commanding lead even at this early stage.
The 42 points he now has on the board, have been enough to win in some years and would have been good enough for third place in last year’s ultra competitive Future Stars.
Woods made the most of his stall three draw on the Ruth Carr-trained favourite Foxtrot Knight to win the round at Pontefract. After jumping out in front, he was then given the perfect lead by Suitcase ‘N’ Taxi, ridden by Hannah Worrall, and swept through in the final furlong to win very handily by four and a half lengths
At Wetherby, Woods produced Spirit Of Zebedee to have every chance approaching the final furlong but the grey was unable to find the extra dash required and it was Kieran Schofield who came through on the veteran Imperial Legend to win for trainer Alan Brown.
The standings after four rounds are;-
APPRENTICE
Sebastian Woods 42
Robert Dodsworth 20
Paula Muir 18
Kieran Schofield 18
Ben Robinson 15 the
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Hannah Worrall 9
Theodore Ladd 7
Mark Crehan 6
Lenka Helmecka 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriel Malune 3
Josh Quinn 3
Harry Russell 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Jonathan Fisher 2
Ryan Timby 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Faye McManoman 1
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1

FUTURE STARS UPDATE – Round Two

Robert Dodsworth made it a three way tie at the top of the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars leaderboard after an impressive win on the Eric Alston-trained Lydiate Lady in round two at Ripon on April 19.
Paula Muir and Sebastian Woods, who had claimed maximum points from the divided first round at Doncaster last month, both had the chance to move ahead, but finished down the field on their respective mounts.
Up front, Dodsworth, who was riding his first winner since 2015, had Lydiate Lady on the heels of the leaders before pressing on passing the two furlong pole. The tactics were spot on as the mare surged clear of the chasing pack and had more than enough in hand to repel a late charge from Elysian Flyer.
Elysian Flyer’s rider Harrison Shaw moves into fourth place overall thanks to the extra point he picked up for a sixth place at Doncaster and is the only rider so far to score points in more than one round of the competition.
The leaders after Round 2 are:-

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Robert Dodsworth18
Paula Muir 18
Sebastian Woods 18
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Lenka Helmecka 6
Theodore Ladd 6
Ben Robinson 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriel Malune 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Jonathan Fisher 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1

Round One – Doncaster, March 24

With a divided race to start the 2018 Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars series, there were plenty of points up for grabs in round one and it was Paula Muir and Sebastian Woods who made the flying starts with a winner each.

Paula, who amassed just three points in the 2017 series, already has 18 on the board thanks to a stylish ride on Framley Garth, who she produced to lead a furlong out for the six-year-old to readily stride clear of Bombero and William Cox.

The runner-up was given every chance by his talented rider and looked a potential winner when sent to the front, but he had no answer to the winner’s late charge. Bob Maxwell stayed on late under Ben Robinson to win the race for minor honours.

In the second division, Akkadian Empire and Jamie Gormley made a bold big to make all in the testing ground and battled on well for fourth, but his efforts had merely set things up for the chasing pack and the race developed into a two-horse battle between Stormingin and Golconda Prince.

The grey Stormingin came with a well-timed run under Rossa Ryan to hit the front inside the final furlong, was Sebastian Woods was not giving up on Golconda Prince and Richard Fahey’s four-year-old responded to his rider’s demands to force his way ahead close home.
The scoreboard after the first round of competition is:-

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Paula Muir 18
Sebastian Woods 18
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Lenka Helmecka 6
Ben Robinson 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Harrison Shaw 1

<

ROLL OF HONOUR
2013 – Gary Mahon
(attached to Tim Easterby)

2014 – Megan Carberry
(attached to Brian Ellison)

2015 – Josh Doyle (attached to David OMeara)

2016  Rowan Scott

2017  Callum Rodregiz  (attached to Michael Dodds

 

Latest News
WINSTON C READY FOR BATTLE AT BEVERLEY

Winston C is ready for business ahead of his belated return in the Eppleworth Handicap at Beverley on Wednesday. The four-year-old son of Rip Van Winkle was a solid performer for Newmarket trainer Michael Bell and was not beaten far in races like last year’s Melrose Handicap at York. But Winston C has since been transferred to renowned jumps trainer Harry Fry and now competes in Charles Wentworth’s silks. The two-time winner also underwent a gelding operation last October as he gears up for a first start for 341 days. Dorset-based Fry, who will be saddling a first runner at Beverley, said: “He’s been with us a few months and he’s got some nice form in the book. “He’s had a break, and now he’s ready to run. He’s done plenty of work at home and we’re very happy with him, bu... (Read More)