Apprentice Series

The 2018 Apprentices Series races

24 March – Doncaster

19 April – Ripon
2 May – Pontefract
5 May – Wetherby
26 June – Beverley
22 July – Redcar
3rd August – Thirsk
9 Sept – York
20 October – Catterick

Final – Doncaster 10 November

 
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RECENT VIEWS IF CALLUM MID SEASON
FUTURE STARS UPDATE – Round 5

Faye McManoman, who had never finished better than sixth in her previous rides in the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars competition, put things in dramatic fashion as this year’s series reached the halfway point at Beverley on June 26.

Riding Etienne Gerard for Malton trainer Nigel Tinkler, Faye jumped well from a stall seven draw and was happy to sit in midfield for the early stages of the race, but she had to get busy as they approached the two furlong marker on the six-year-old, who was making a quick re-appearance after finishing down the field at Pontefract two days earlier.

For a few strides she looked to be in an unpromising position, but then the gap opened and Etienne Gerard responded to finish strongly and hold on well by a short head from Moonlit Sands, who was flying at the finish under Kieran Schofield. It denied Schofield back-to-back wins after his victory in round four at Wetherby, but still leaves him second overall.

Third place in Tuesday’s race went to the 100-1 outsider On The High Tops. The 10-year-old defied both the odds and his advancing years to run a blinder under Robert Dodsworth, taking the field along until well inside the final furlong where he was just headed by the two principals. The six points for third strengthen Dodsworth’s third place overall.

Competition leader Sebastian Woods was never going like a potential winner on Foxy Boy, but kept his mount going well all the way to the line to finish sixth beaten little more than two lengths, enough to add one more point to his tally.

The table after round five is:-

APPRENTICE    SCORE

Sebastian Woods 43

Kieran Schofield 27

Robert Dodsworth 26

Faye McManoman 19

Paula Muir 18

Ben Robinson 15

Harrison Shaw 10

William Cox 9

Rossa Ryan 9

Hannah Worrall 9

Theodore Ladd 7

Mark Crehan 6

Lenka Helmecka 6

Aled Beech 3

Jamie Gormley 3

Gabriele Malune 3

Ger O’Neill 3

Josh Quinn 3

Harry Russell 3

Andrew Breslin 2

Jonathan Fisher 2

Conor McGovern 2

Ryan Timby 2

Patrick Vaughan 2

Jack Osborn 1

Ben Sanderson 1

FUTURE STARS UPDATES – Rounds 3 and 4
Two rounds of the competition came up in quick succession at Pontefract on May 2 and Wetherby on May 5 and they could well prove to be decisive contests in this year’s competition.
Sebastian Woods, who already had a winner on the board from the divided first round at Doncaster in March, landed his second winner of this year’s competition at Pontefract and then supplemented it with a third place finish at Wetherby to take a commanding lead even at this early stage.
The 42 points he now has on the board, have been enough to win in some years and would have been good enough for third place in last year’s ultra competitive Future Stars.
Woods made the most of his stall three draw on the Ruth Carr-trained favourite Foxtrot Knight to win the round at Pontefract. After jumping out in front, he was then given the perfect lead by Suitcase ‘N’ Taxi, ridden by Hannah Worrall, and swept through in the final furlong to win very handily by four and a half lengths
At Wetherby, Woods produced Spirit Of Zebedee to have every chance approaching the final furlong but the grey was unable to find the extra dash required and it was Kieran Schofield who came through on the veteran Imperial Legend to win for trainer Alan Brown.
The standings after four rounds are;-
APPRENTICE
Sebastian Woods 42
Robert Dodsworth 20
Paula Muir 18
Kieran Schofield 18
Ben Robinson 15 the
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Hannah Worrall 9
Theodore Ladd 7
Mark Crehan 6
Lenka Helmecka 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriel Malune 3
Josh Quinn 3
Harry Russell 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Jonathan Fisher 2
Ryan Timby 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Faye McManoman 1
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1

FUTURE STARS UPDATE – Round Two

Robert Dodsworth made it a three way tie at the top of the Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars leaderboard after an impressive win on the Eric Alston-trained Lydiate Lady in round two at Ripon on April 19.
Paula Muir and Sebastian Woods, who had claimed maximum points from the divided first round at Doncaster last month, both had the chance to move ahead, but finished down the field on their respective mounts.
Up front, Dodsworth, who was riding his first winner since 2015, had Lydiate Lady on the heels of the leaders before pressing on passing the two furlong pole. The tactics were spot on as the mare surged clear of the chasing pack and had more than enough in hand to repel a late charge from Elysian Flyer.
Elysian Flyer’s rider Harrison Shaw moves into fourth place overall thanks to the extra point he picked up for a sixth place at Doncaster and is the only rider so far to score points in more than one round of the competition.
The leaders after Round 2 are:-

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Robert Dodsworth18
Paula Muir 18
Sebastian Woods 18
Harrison Shaw 10
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Lenka Helmecka 6
Theodore Ladd 6
Ben Robinson 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Gabriel Malune 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Jonathan Fisher 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Ben Sanderson 1

Round One – Doncaster, March 24

With a divided race to start the 2018 Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars series, there were plenty of points up for grabs in round one and it was Paula Muir and Sebastian Woods who made the flying starts with a winner each.

Paula, who amassed just three points in the 2017 series, already has 18 on the board thanks to a stylish ride on Framley Garth, who she produced to lead a furlong out for the six-year-old to readily stride clear of Bombero and William Cox.

The runner-up was given every chance by his talented rider and looked a potential winner when sent to the front, but he had no answer to the winner’s late charge. Bob Maxwell stayed on late under Ben Robinson to win the race for minor honours.

In the second division, Akkadian Empire and Jamie Gormley made a bold big to make all in the testing ground and battled on well for fourth, but his efforts had merely set things up for the chasing pack and the race developed into a two-horse battle between Stormingin and Golconda Prince.

The grey Stormingin came with a well-timed run under Rossa Ryan to hit the front inside the final furlong, was Sebastian Woods was not giving up on Golconda Prince and Richard Fahey’s four-year-old responded to his rider’s demands to force his way ahead close home.
The scoreboard after the first round of competition is:-

APPRENTICE TOTAL
Paula Muir 18
Sebastian Woods 18
William Cox 9
Rossa Ryan 9
Lenka Helmecka 6
Ben Robinson 6
Aled Beech 3
Jamie Gormley 3
Andrew Breslin 2
Patrick Vaughan 2
Jack Osborn 1
Harrison Shaw 1

<

ROLL OF HONOUR
2013 – Gary Mahon
(attached to Tim Easterby)

2014 – Megan Carberry
(attached to Brian Ellison)

2015 – Josh Doyle (attached to David OMeara)

2016  Rowan Scott

2017  Callum Rodregiz  (attached to Michael Dodds

 

Latest News
MENUISIER TARGETS BIG BEVERLEY BRACE

David Menuisier has challenged Psychotic to go the distance at Beverley on Tuesday as the West Sussex trainer tries to win the Watt Memorial Handicap for a second consecutive year. Menuisier claimed the big staying race – now in its 132nd year – 12 months ago with Corpus Chorister, who, like Psychotic, is owned by Clive Washbourn. And now the same combination bid for the double with the five-year-old son of Nayef, who was an encouraging fifth over a mile and a half at Beverley on June 26. Menuisier said: “I thought he ran really well on his last start at Beverley last month. “He stayed on well for fifth place over a mile and a half, and that is the reason we have gone back to Beverley as he obviously likes running up that hill. “Whether or not he will get the t... (Read More)